Chicago's 2018 Finalists

Download and Read the Top 10 Finalist Essays
Lydia Claudio
Santa Lucia Catholic School; Mary Eileen Dalcamo, Teacher
Nathan Diaz
St. Mary Star of the Sea School; Rosemary Evans, Teacher
Viviana Gamez
Columbia Explorers Academy; Simone Norris, Teacher
Mario Gonzalez
Bridgeport Catholic Academy; May Quidong, Teacher
Hailey Kainrath
Rachel Carson Elementary School; Julie Kallas, Teacher
Jordan Perdue
Christ Our Savior Catholic School; Kimberly Lusin, Teacher
Caroline Perez
Edward N. Hurley Elementary School, Karina Padilla, Teacher
Phuc Tran
St. Hilary School; Adelle Weber, Teacher
Enrique Vargas
St. Mary Star of the Sea School; Jennifer Jurasits, Teacher
Sanaa Fedrick
Thomas Hoyne Fine Arts Elementary School; Melissa Kutsulis-Guzman, Teacher

Chicago's 2018 Top 100

Jaden Adams
Christ Our Savior Catholic School
Matthew Angsiwapong
Mark Sheridan Math & Science Academy
Lauren Alfaro
St. Mary Star of the Sea School
Samuel Andargie
St Mary of the Lake Catholic School
Jennifer Andrade
Edward N. Hurley Elementary School
Rodina Araia
St Mary of the Lake Catholic School
Bobby Ball
St. Angela School
Nordon Bhutia
Northside Catholic Academy
Sheila Buchanan
St. Philip Neri Catholic School
Jarell Burston
Christ Our Savior Catholic School
Gavin Butler
St. Sabina Academy
Kira Carpenter
Youth Guidance After School Program: South Loop Elementary School
Gail Carreon
St. Hilary School
Jovani Castrejon
Edward N. Hurley Elementary School
Salma Chahine
Mark Sheridan Math & Science Academy
Lydia Claudio
Santa Lucia Catholic School
Ruby Colin
Rachel Carson Elementary School
Arica Collier
George Leland Elementary School
Ta'Mya Common
St. Angela School
Delilah Cordova
Edward N. Hurley Elementary School
Gabrielle Cottrell
Christ Our Savior Catholic School
Jenascia Crawley
Thomas Hoyne Fine Arts Elementary School
Thao Dang
St. Hilary School
Kiya Daughrity
St. Angela School
Alexandra Davalos
St. Hilary School
Nathan Diaz
St. Mary Star of the Sea School
Kendall Easterly
Youth Guidance After School Program: South Loop Elementary School
Isabella Escobedo
St. Mary Star of the Sea School
Sanaa Fedrick
Thomas Hoyne Fine Arts Elementary School
Alexis Fillinger
Northside Catholic Academy
Manny Flores
St. Mary Star of the Sea School
Viviana Gamez
Columbia Explorers Academy
Adan Garcia
Columbia Explorers Academy
Edwin Garcia
Columbia Explorers Academy
Yulissa Garcia
Columbia Explorers Academy
Rubana Ghiorghis
St Mary of the Lake Catholic School
Natalie Gomez
St. Mary Star of the Sea School
Mario Gonzalez
Bridgeport Catholic Academy
Monica Gutierrez
Columbia Explorers Academy
Sidonie Habert
St. Hilary School
Quintin Hale
Christ Our Savior Catholic School
Joshua Harris
George Leland Elementary School
Marko Hernandez
St. Mary Star of the Sea School
Mario Hernandez
Alessandro Volta Elementary School
Elizabeth Herrera
Columbia Explorers Academy
Ismael Hounna
Christ Our Savior Catholic School
Briana JeanPierre
St. Sabina Academy
Tre Johnson
Thomas Hoyne Fine Arts Elementary School
Gabriel Jones
Jesse Sherwood Elementary School
Hailey Kainrath
Rachel Carson Elementary School
William Kozlowski
St. Helen Catholic School
Ariana Lee
St. Sabina Academy
Daisy Lu
Mark Sheridan Math & Science Academy
Roberto Luna
Rachel Carson Elementary School
Guinevere MacLowry
The Nettlehorst School
Vickie Mancine
Mark Sheridan Math & Science Academy
Emily Marquez
Rachel Carson Elementary School
Anayah Marshall
St. Philip Neri Catholic School
Adrian Martinez
Edward N. Hurley Elementary School
Celeste Martinez
Columbia Explorers Academy
Faith McNamara
Bridgeport Catholic Academy
Key Meh
Alessandro Volta Elementary School
Gabrielle Melecio
Edward N. Hurley Elementary School
Jes Mi
Alessandro Volta Elementary School
Deja Miles
St. Sabina Academy
Lauren Minas
Mark Sheridan Math & Science Academy
Alicia Montes
St Mary of the Lake Catholic School
LeeVonn Overton
St. Philip Neri Catholic School
Ivan Pato
Alessandro Volta Elementary School
Simone Pedroza
Columbia Explorers Academy
Jordan Perdue
Christ Our Savior Catholic School
Neeci Perez
St. Mary Star of the Sea School
Carolina Perez
Edward N. Hurley Elementary School
Mariana PiƱa
Edward N. Hurley Elementary School
Mikayla Pipes
St. Helen Catholic School
Matthew Purches
Mark Sheridan Math & Science Academy
Clark Pusateri
Mark Sheridan Math & Science Academy
Lyric Relf
St. Sabina Academy
Jordan Rhodes
St. Angela School
Adhrian Rodriguez
St. Hilary School
Kelli Rossi-Williams
Bridgeport Catholic Academy
Yuki Santibanez
Mark Sheridan Math & Science Academy
Lucian Sheldon-Wesley
The Nettlehorst School
Isabella Silva
St. Helen Catholic School
Joseph Smith
Christ Our Savior Catholic School
Blessed Stephen
St Mary of the Lake Catholic School
Sara Suarez
Bridgeport Catholic Academy
Faith Thompson
Jesse Sherwood Elementary School
Benicio Torres
Mark Sheridan Math & Science Academy
Phuc Tran
St. Hilary School
Tallula True
Northside Catholic Academy
Alysson Trujillo
Columbia Explorers Academy
Ogbonna Ugwu-Uche
Santa Lucia Catholic School
Ali Umardeen
St Mary of the Lake Catholic School
Enrique Vargas
St. Mary Star of the Sea School
Talia Vari
Bridgeport Catholic Academy
Daisy Velez
Northside Catholic Academy
Janine Villamayor
St. Hilary School
Nia Wheeler
Perkins Bass Elementary School
Joel Zaragoza
Edward N. Hurley Elementary School